bringing out the best in boys

Governors' Roles

Governors (also known as Trustees of the Academy Trust) 2017/18:

Name

 

Term of office   commenced

Term of office expires

Mr Mike Harrison

Chair, Community Governor/Trustee Member

08/07/15

 07/07/19

Mr John Whitby

Joint Vice Chair, Community Governor/Trustee and Member

10/12/14

 09/12/18

Mrs Donna Harris

Joint Vice Chair, Community Governor/Trustee

27/09/17

26/09/21

Cllr Sean Anstee

LA Governor/Trustee

03/11/15

 02/11/19

Mrs Natanya  George

Staff Governor/Trustee   - elected

23/09/15

 22/09/19

Mrs Julia Wentlandova

Community Governor/Trustee 

27/09/17

 26/09/21

Mrs Rachel S.Platonov

Community Governor/Trustee   and Member

27/09/17

 26/09/21

Miss Melanie Wicks

Principal and ex-officio Governor/Trustee

01/09/13

 

 

 

 

 

 

All Governors are Trustees and Directors of the Academy Trust registered at Companies House,
Company Number 07386228. The Members of the Trust, as per the Articles of Association  are Mr Harrison, Mr Whitby and Mrs Platonov. The term of office for all Trustees is 4 years with the exception of the Principal in accordance with the Articles of Association.

Committees of the Governing Body

Curriculum and Standards

Curriculum and Standards Committee Terms of Reference 2016

Chair of Curriculum and Standards: Mr Whitby
Vice Chair of Curriculum and Standards: Mr Harrison
Miss Wicks – Principal
Mrs J Sharrock – Associate - Vice Principal - no voting rights
Mr Harrison - Community Governor

Mrs Platanov - Community Governor

Resources Committee

Resources Committee Terms of Reference 2016

Chair of Resources: Mrs Wentlandova
Vice Chair of Resources: Mrs Harris

Miss Wicks – Principal 
Councillor Anstee - LA Governor
Mrs George – Staff Governor
Mrs Ellis – Associate - Business and Finance Director - no voting rights

Pay Committee

Pay Committee Terms of Reference 2016

Chair of the Pay Committee: Mr Harrison
Vice Chair of Pay Committee: Mrs Wentlandova

Mr Whitby - Community Governor

Miss Wicks - Principal

Performance Management

Mr Harrison
Mr Whitby
Mr Halford (SIP)

Discipline Committee

Governors called as and when required

 

Attendance at Governing Body Meetings 2015/2016

     

Name

Total

Out of possible

Cllr Anstee

3

9

Miss Wicks

12

12

Mr Betteridge

4

9

Mr Glover

1

1

Mr Harrison

8

9

Mr Whitby

8

9

Mrs George (Wallwork -Blyth)

8

9

Mrs Hughes

4

9

Mrs Johnson

6

9

Mrs Walsh

6

9

Mrs Williams

7

9

Mr Miller

4

9